The answer is No, you cannot swear at a police officer. Offensive language is a chargeable offence. Most of the time police will charge this along with other more serious offences.

In NSW, foul and offensive language carries a maximum penalty fine of 6 penalty units, Currently, 1 penalty unit equals to $110.

Offensive language to a police officer can still result in a conviction and criminal record.

How can the police prove it?

To convict you of swearing, the police must prove that you were within view of a public place

whilst using offensive language, the severity of the words used, and the circumstances of which you used them.

A fine or a section 10 is likely to be the penalty

If you have been charged using a mobile phone whilst driving call our team of specialists today on 0280597121 or 0420998650 or follow this link.